1.    Our Commitment To Your Privacy

Heart Research Australia (ABN 62 002 839 072) is committed to protecting your privacy. We apply the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (Australia) to the collection of personal information.

All information you provide will remain confidential and protected. It will be used only as outlined below. We do not sell the addresses on our list to anyone for any purpose. Heart Research Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices, privacy statements or content of other web sites linked to or from ours. 

2.    Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information

At first point of contact we will ask you to provide the following information.

  • Contact Information (First, Last name, Address, Contact number, Email Address)
  • Optional Personal Details (Gender, Date of Birth)
  • Credit Card Details (number, name, expiry)

We ask these questions to ensure we have accurate and update to date personal information.

We collect this information in order to:

  • correctly locate your account in our database and maintain accurate details
  • to process, mail or email you the appeal, newsletters, campaign & event invites, raffle tickets and receipts
  • keep you informed of our work, including opportunities for you to contribute
  • help us develop cost-effective marketing and fundraising activities.

If your personal information is used for a reason other than what has been stated above, we will contact you for your permission. We will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing to Heart Research Australia.Occasionally we allow like-minded, trusted organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you, including some organisations outside Australia. These organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors or other like-minded organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

3.    How Do We Collect Your Personal Information

We will collect your personal information through various channels. This may be in person at an event, over the phone or online. We may also obtain your personal information through a third party such as contractors (including fundraising service providers), list vendors, health professionals, social and community workers. If your information has been collected from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will contact you to ensure you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

4.    How Do We Manage Your Personal Information

The information you provide to Heart Research Australia will remain confidential and protected. Your personal information is stored securely using our Customer Relationship Management System – SalesForce and all payments are processed using a secure PCI compliant payment gateway. Donations are processed only by authorised staff and are always processed in Australian dollars.

We will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes.

Heart Research Australia will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.

5.    Access Your Personal Information

To request access to your personal information please contact us.

  • Call + 61 2 9436 0056
  • Email enquiries@heartresearch.com.au
  • Write to Heart Research Australia, PO Box 543, St Leonards, NSW 1590, Australia
  • Fax + 61 2 9436 0058

We will process your request to provide you with your personal information held by us within 30 days.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances such as but not limited to:

  • Access would pose a threat to the life, safety or health of an individual
  • Access would have an impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • We are required to deny access by a law, court or tribunal

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so). If you would like to appeal this decision we will inform you of the avenues available to do. If you would like a relative or spouse to access to your account we will require written or verbal consent before speaking with them.

6.    How To Update Your Personal Information

To ensure the information we have is correct you will be asked to confirm your personal information each time you call to make a donation or have an enquiry in regards to your account. All promotional and marketing we send will provide you with an opportunity to update your details.

To update your details or to remove your details from any mailing or calling lists:

 

7.    What Marketing Material Will You Receive From Us?

You will receive material to keep you informed of our work, including opportunities for you to contribute to appeals, newsletters, campaigns, events, merchandise and raffle promotions. We may from time to time ask you to participate in a voluntary survey. The information will be used to improve our website, customer service and develop cost-effective marketing and fundraising activities.

8.    How To Remain Anonymous Or Use A Pseudonym

If you wish to make a donation or become a regular giver but do not want to disclose your personal information, you do have the option to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. Should you choose to use a fictitious name please ensure you select one you will remember as an account will be created for you under this name.
If you require a tax receipt for a donation you have made you will need to provide us with your birth name and address. These details will not be stored in the system and will be used on a once off basis.

9.    How To Opt Out

Each time you receive marketing material you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out. If you do not opt-out, we will assume we have your consent to continue sending the material. We will always ensure that our opt-out notice is visible and clear on all material.

You can also Opt Out by contacting us as outlined below:

  • Call + 61 2 9436 0056
  • Email enquiries@heartresearch.com.au
  • Write to Heart Research Australia, PO Box 543, St Leonards, NSW 1590, Australia
  • Fax + 61 2 9436 0058

 

10.    Cross-Border Disclosure Of Personal Information

Your personal information is not processed by staff outside of Australia. Your personal information is stored securely using our Customer Relationship Management System – SalesForce and all payments are processed using a secure PCI compliant payment gateway.

11.    Questions, Complaints and Refunds

If you have any further questions, concerns or made a donation in error please feel free to contact us. We are happy to answer any questions you may have.

  • Call + 61 2 9436 0056
  • Email enquiries@heartresearch.com.au
  • Write to Heart Research Australia, PO Box 543, St Leonards, NSW 1590, Australia
  • Fax + 61 2 9436 0058

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

12.    Third Party Privacy Policies

13.    Third Party Terms & Conditions

Who do we use to undertake our professional fundraising initiatives? 

Heart Research Australia occasionally engages professional fundraising agencies to conduct telemarketing campaigns on our behalf. Fundraising agents who conduct fundraising activities on behalf of Heart Research Australia must at all times be honest, professional and courteous.

We expect each fundraising agent to be able to provide clear and factual information about Heart Research Australia, explain how the money raised is to be used and answer questions in an informed manner.

Fundraising agents working on behalf of Heart Research Australia can be recognised in the following way:

  • Agents will  introduce themselves by stating “I am calling on behalf of Heart Research Australia from [agency name]”
  • Agents will offer a contact telephone number for both Heart Research Australia and their agency upon request
  • Agents will offer a reference or ID number on all calls
  • Agents will offer both the Heart Research Australia CFN and ABN on request

You can read the terms and conditions applicable to our raffle fundraising program here.
What can I do if I have a concern?

If at any time you have a concern about the way in which a fundraiser is operating, you should contact the Heart Research Australia:

 

14.    Donor Rights

Heart Research Australia values each and every person who donates to our organisation.

To ensure that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in Heart Research Australia, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  • To be informed of the organisation’s mission, of the way the organisation intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  • To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organisation’s governing Board, and to expect the Board to exercise prudent judgment in its responsibilities.
  • To have access to the organisation’s most recent annual financial statements.
  • To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given and of their status regarding tax deductibility.
  • To receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition with the donor’s permission.
  • To be assured that information about individual donors is covered by the organisation’s privacy policy, and that all donors have clear and easy access to that policy.
  • To expect that all relationships with donors will be professional in nature.
  • To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired agents
  • To have your name deleted from mailing lists and calling lists upon your request.
  • To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and transparent answers.

 

15.    Website Security Statement

Website traffic

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. This information helps us assess the effectiveness of the site. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy

Security
We use a highly secure internet connection to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any information we receive from you. However, as with any transmission over the internet, there is always some element of risk in sending personal information.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to your computer when you visit a website. The cookie stores information about the use of the site.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them. Note that you will then be unable to use the secure section of our site.

We do not use cookies in any way that can identify you when you are in the public section of our site. If you use the secure section of the site, then we use cookies in a number of ways, including:

  • to assist in identification
  • to ensure you are not shown promotional material you have seen while visiting the site.


Disclaimer

This website is owned and operated by Heart Research Australia. Information on this website is provided for general information only. Information should be used in conjunction with specific medical advice from your cardiologist, cardiac surgeon, rehabilitation team, or other qualified health professionals who can determine your individual medical needs.

Acknowledgements
Content on this website has been developed by the Fundraising, Marketing and Communications Department of Heart Research Australia, in consultation with qualified professionals in heart disease research, prevention, treatment, education and rehabilitation.

We acknowledge the contributions of many people and organisations. In particular, we acknowledge the Northern Sydney Central Coast Area Health Service, and the Department of Cardiology and the North Shore Cardiovascular Centre at Sydney’s Royal North Shore Hospital.

Ownership
The information, text materials, graphics, logos, button icons, images, video and audio clips, trademarks, graphics, and website ‘look and feel’ are owned by Heart Research Australia, unless otherwise expressly stated.
Where research or reference material, text or illustrative material is not owned by Heart Research Australia, the author is acknowledged at the end of the page, or where the reference occurred.
Heart Research Australia’s logo and name are trademarks of Heart Research Australia, and may not be used as part of your business, or in connection with any goods or services, or any fundraising on our behalf without the prior written consent of Heart Research Australia.

Use of content
You must not modify, copy, reproduce, publish, frame, upload to a third party, transmit or distribute in any way any of the content of this website without the prior written consent of Heart Research Australia or other named copyright owner, unless the use is by an educational institution for educational purposes, or for personal and non-commercial use.

Heart Research Australia ABN 62 002 839 072  ACN 002 839 072

Incorporated as a public company limited by guarantee on 3 October 1986. Endorsed as a health promotion charity and income tax exempt charitable entity under Subdivision 50-B of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997. Endorsed as a deductible gift recipient under Subdivision 30-BA of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997. Authority to Fundraise for Charitable Purposes under the provisions of Section 16 of the Charitable Fundraising Act 1991. Authority Number CFN12857 granted by Office of Charities, NSW Department of Gaming and Racing.